Privacy

Privacy

Privacy and Data Protection

We appreciate your visit to our website and thank you for your interest in our company, our products, and our web pages. Protecting your privacy when using our web pages is very important to us. Because of this, our handling of personal data happens in compliance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz NEU (BDSG), the federal data protection act. Therefore, please take note of the following information about the handling of your data:

1) Basic Information about handling personal data

You can visit our website without having to release any personal data. For each access to our website usage data is transmitted by the respective internet browser and stored in log files, so called “server log files” such as IP address, cookies, date and time of the call up, name of the accessed page, data volume transferred and the name of the inquiring provider. We use those data to ensure the smooth operation of our website, to improve our offer, and for statistical analysis.

Personal data are collected as well if you voluntarily disclose such data to us for the purpose of concluding a contract or opening a customer account in the online shop or registering to the app “DR!FT”. It is evident from the respective input form which data are collected. Specifying a city is voluntary and is used for the planning of regional activities such as regional championships. The data are not forwarded to third parties. Closing your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending an according message to the contact address described below. We store and use the data you disclose to us for the purpose of processing contracts and gaming operations. Upon complete fulfilment of the contract or the closing of your customer account, your data will be blocked in consideration of tax and commercial retention periods and will be deleted upon expiry of those periods, unless you have explicitly consented to the further use of your data or we have reserved the rights to use your data in accordance with the law. Hereinafter we inform you accordingly about such a reservation.

When contacting us (for example via contact form or e-mail) personal data are collected. It is evident from the respective input form which data are collected. Those data will be stored and processed exclusively for the purpose of responding to your enquiry or getting in contact with you as well as for the associated technical and commercial administration. Your data will be deleted after the processing of your enquiry is finished, if you so desire, provided that legal retention periods do not block a deletion.

Furthermore, personal data are be collected, if you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter. Those data are used for advertising purposes in the form of an e-mail newsletter, if you agree to this explicitly as follows:

"Subscribe now to our regularly released newsletter and be informed about the latest products and special offers."

You can cancel the newsletter at any time by clicking on the link provided in the newsletter or by a message regarding this addressed to us. After cancelation, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately from our newsletter mailing list.

The e-mail newsletters are send via our service provider The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 512 Means St., Suite 404 Atlanta, Georgia- 30318, USA (http://www.mailchimp.com/), to who we forward your personal data for the purpose of sending the newsletter. Please note, that your personal data are generally transmitted to a MailChimp server in the USA and stored there. To protect your data we have concluded a data processing contract with MailChimp based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission in order to enable the transmission of your personal data to MailChimp. This data processing contract can be seen at the following internet address, if interested: http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/. Furthermore, MailChimp is certified under the EU-US data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” by which they obligate themselves to adhere to EU data protection requirements. You can find further details concerning “Privacy Shield” here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You may object to storage and use of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. To this end, please contact us via the e-mail address service@sturmkind.com.

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address and information that allows us to verify you as the owner of said e-mail and to make sure you agree to receiving the newsletter.

To ensure your consent regarding the newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means the potential recipient chooses to register with the mailing list. Afterwards an e-mail is sent to the chosen e-mail address in which the user has to confirm their application legally. Only after this confirmation, the address is included in the newsletter mailing list.

We use this data exclusively for the delivery of requested information and offers.

The newsletter software used is “Newsletter2Go”. Your data will be transmitted to Newsletter2Go GmbH. Newsletter2Go is prohibited from selling your data and/or using your data for purposes other than sending newsletters. Newsletter2Go is a certified German provider, which was selected in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.

Further information can be found here: https://www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/

2) Transfer of personal data for the purpose of order handling

2.1 The personal data we collect within the scope of contract fulfilment are forwarded to our distribution partner and transport company commissioned with the delivery. This includes the e-mail address so the delivery company can send you shipping information, when applicable. For processing the payment, we forward your payment data to the authorized banking institution or to our payment service provider “Stripe”.

2.2 If paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or, if offered, purchasing on account via PayPal, we transfer your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as "PayPal") for the purpose of payment processing. PayPal reserves itself the right to do a credit check if you choose one of the following payment methods: credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or, if offered, purchasing on account via PayPal. PayPal uses the results of the credit check, based on statistical probability of non-payment, to decide upon the provision of the respective payment method. The credit check may contain probability values (so called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the credit report, they are based on scientifically recognized, mathematical-statistical procedures. Among other data, address data are taken into account when calculating the score values. For further information on the privacy policy and the use of credit agencies, please refer to the PayPal data protection information: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

2.3 If you decide to use a payment method provided by the payment service provider Stripe, we will forward your data concerning the order, which we received in the scope of the order process (i.e. name, address, account number, bank code number, perhaps credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) to Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, Block 4, Harcourt Centre, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2, Ireland, for the purpose of processing the payment. Your data are only forwarded for processing the payment by the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. For further information about the data privacy of Stripe see: https://stripe.com/gb/legal

2.4 If you decide to use the payment method “SOFORT Überweisung”, we forward the personal data to SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 München for processing of the payment. “SOFORT Überweisung” is a direct method of money transfer, in the process of which a bank transfer is filled in and carried out in real time. For that purpose, you are relayed to the website of the payment service provider SOFORT GmbH. Further Information about the collection and processing of your data by SOFORT GmbH see: https://www.sofort.com/ger-DE/kaeufer/su/so-sicher-ist-sofort-ueberweisung/ und https://www.sofort.com/ger-DE/datenschutzerklaerung-sofort-gmbh/.

3) Cookies

To make your visit on our website as attractive as possible and to ensure the function of certain features we use so-called "cookies” on various sites. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer system. Some are so-called "session cookies”, which are characterized by being automatically deleted from your hard drive upon the end of the browser session. Other cookies remain on your computer system and allow us as well as our partners to recognize your browser on your next visit (these are so-called permanent cookies). You can use the settings of your browser to find further information about cookies settings and decide individually about permitting them or decline cookies in general. Please note that once your browser is set to decline cookies from our website the functionality of our website may be reduced.

4) Videos (for example YouTube, Vimeo)

This website uses the YouTube embedding function to display and playback videos offered by "YouTube". To this end, the extended data protection mode is used, which according to the provider only starts collecting and saving user data once the playback starts. When the playback of the embedded YouTube video(s) starts, the provider "YouTube" sets cookies in order to collect information on user behaviour. According to indications from "YouTube", the cookies are used to collect data for video statistics, provide a better usability and to avoid improper use. Regardless of whether the embedded video is started, a connection to the Google network "DoubleClick" is established when visiting this website. This may trigger further data processing beyond our control. For further information about “YouTube” data protection see the provider’s data protection statement: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

5) Web analysis service

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which make it possible to conduct an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to a server in the USA, where it is stored.

In the case of an active IP anonymizer for this website, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or within other member states under the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transmitted to a server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide further services connected to the website use and the internet use.

The IP address transmitted by your browser and collected in the context of Google Analytics will not be linked to other data retrieved by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the setting of your browser accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also permanently stop Google from collecting and processing data about your use of the website (including your IP address), generated by cookies, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser plugin or for browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link in order to set an opt-out cookie, which stops Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works for this browser and this domain). If you delete your cookies on this browser, you have to click on this link again:

Deactivate Google Analytics 

Please note this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” which makes sure that IP addresses are only processed in an abbreviated form so it cannot be associated with any actual person.

6) Facebook Pixel

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook").

These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider's website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users' identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used.

Check out Facebook's privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

7) Information on Customer Rights and Contacts

You are entitled to obtain information on your saved data free of charge as well as to the correction, suspension, and deletion of the data where applicable. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate regulatory authority. Please contact us with any further questions you might have about the collection, processing or use of your personal data as well as the about general data protection within the Sturmkind GmbH. The same applies to any requests for information, blocking, deleting or correcting your personal data as well as withdrawals of granted consent.

Please send your written requests to:

Sturmkind GmbH

Ansprechpartner Datenschutz (Contact Date Protection)

St.-Guido-Stifts-Platz 5

67346 Speyer

Germany

Or send us an e-mail to:

service@sturmkind.com